Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at tong-gan. We want you to feel comfortable and assured while browsing through our site. We want to make you feel at home. As such, please do read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance and agreement with our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy

 

Application

In this policy, “Site” refers to our website at www.tonggans.com, and this Privacy Policy sets out:

The information we collect about you when you visit our website, use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us; 

How we use, share (including transferred out of Singapore), store, process (collectively, “processed”) and secure the information; and 

How you may access and control the information.  

Please read through these Terms and the Data Policy (collectively, “Agreements”) prior to your use of the Site. Your use of the Site indicates that you have acknowledged, understood and agreed to adhere to the Terms. 

If at any point of time you do not agree with (or cannot comply with) Agreements, rest assured, you may not use the Service. But please let us know by writing to us at tongganco@gmail.com, so we can try to find a solution. Kindly note that these Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

 

Personal Information

Here at tong-ganwe are committed to improving your website experience, but your privacy will always be of utmost importance to us. The types of personal information we collect from you when you provide it to us or when you use or visit our Site are, but not limited to:

Your name;

Mailing address(es);

Telephone number(s);

Email address(es);

Date of Birth;

Gender;

Nationality;

Marketing Preferences;

Answers you provide to Security Questions (e.g. high school name, first pet's name);

Payment Information and Transaction Details;

Aggregated Site Statistics Data;

Any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website. 

 

When is Personal Information Collected

Your personal information is collected when you:

Visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser;

If applicable, register a user account with our website;

Request services from us by subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;

Fill in any forms on our website;

Submit any comments, questions or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and 

Make purchases of goods or services through our website.

We do not collect sensitive data or special category data about you. This includes details about your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, or sexual orientation.

Such personal information will be processed in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Please note that jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection laws. 

 

Use of Personal Information

Rest assured, we only use your personal information where the law allows us to and will ensure that data is handled carefully. Some examples of instances where we will use your personal information include where:

It is necessary to perform your Order which you have placed (or are about to place), including to operate our products or services, to provide customer support and personalised features, and to protect the safety and security of our Site;

If applicable, the creation of your user account with our website;

You've given us consent to do so for a specific purpose, for example we may send you direct marketing materials or publish your information as part of a customer review/testimonial with your permission; 

To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;

To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and

To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;

To improve the contents of the website;

To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;

To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and

To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

If you have given us consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at tongganco@gmail.com, with the subject line: “Withdrawal of Consent: Personal Information”, but please note this will not affect prior use of your information.

 

Cookies Policy

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your website experience, and customise and improve our products and services by understanding what you like or dislike. 

We may use these cookies to recognise and count the number of visitors, and observe how they move around our Site when they are using it. This allows us to improve the way our Site works, and ensure that you can easily find what you’re looking for.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the use of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Platform.

 

Sharing of Information with Third Parties 

Definitely, we understand that personal information is sensitive and should not be shared beyond agreed extents. Here at tong-gan, we only share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, support, improve and market our products. This includes third-party service providers who provide:

Website and Application Development;

Data Storage and Backup;

Infrastructure;

Billing & Payment Processing;

Customer Support;

Business Analytics;

These third-party service providers have access to your personal information only for the purpose of performing their services and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; or on an aggregated or de-identified basis for research and analysis, profiling, and similar purposes to help us improve our products and services. 

We may also share your information with government and law enforcement officials to comply with applicable laws or regulations, for example when we respond to claims, legal processes, law enforcement, or national security requests.  

 

If at any point of time you feel there might have been a leakage of personal information by our third-party providers, kindly raise a case by contacting us at tongganco@gmail.com.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

While browsing, you may realise that the Site contains links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Keeping Your Information Safe

As we are more connected online these days, we understand the importance of proper storage and security of information. To allow you to read through our stories and learn more about us, we're thankful for this and will not take it for granted. Regardless of how we'd love to optimise your web experience, we will never undermine our commitment to your privacy and safety. 

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to:

Passwords;

Firewalls; and

Other standardized industry practices, such as

Access to your personal information is restricted to personnel or service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis;

Who will only process your information on our instructions and;

Who are subject to a duty of confidentiality;

And our information collection, storage and processing practices are reviewed regularly.

However, while we work to keep the information you share with us safe, please note that no transmission of information on the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that your information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or processed by us, is absolutely safe and secure. 

Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected privacy breach and may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our Site if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. 

Should you, at any point of time, feel there might have been a compromise of your personal information, kindly raise a case by contacting us at tongganco@gmail.com.

 

Understanding Your Rights

We believe that it's important to know your rights before you choose to share personal information with us on the Site. It's imperative to have control over what you want to share - and we understand that totally. Please take note that you reserve the right to:

Be informed of what we do with your personal information; 

Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;  

Review, correct or erase your personal information by signing into your user account and updating your profile or equivalent;

Object to or restrict the processing by us of your personal information (including for marketing purposes); 

Withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information (although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out prior to withdrawal); and   

Opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the unsubscribe link in our communications by contacting us via e-mail.  (However, do note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing materials from us, you will continue to receive notifications or information from us that are necessary for the use of our products or services).

To keep your information safe, we seek your understanding when we will require specific information from you when processing your privacy requests or when you exercise your rights, as we can only disclose personal information to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website upon confirmation. 

We would love to address your requests free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable administration fee should your requests be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Kindly allow for fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed on a normal basis - occasionally taking longer than stipulated for complex requests, or when we are experiencing a higher volume. Please feel free to contact us at tongganco@gmail.com, with the subject title "Personal Information Requests". 

 

Amendments 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after the changes come into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to keep yourself abreast of any updates or changes to the Policy.

 

Please let us know, if anything. 

Please send your feedback, comments, requests for technical support in the first instance if any. You may contact us via email: tongganco@gmail.com. The Privacy Policy was last updated as of 23 May 2020.